Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Erie Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Erie AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Erie Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Erie PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Erie Crime Index 35413447.84479.3
 
Erie Violent Crimes 554539.4553.5
Erie Murders 21.97
Erie Rapes 6967.233.1
Erie Robberies 275267.8205.8
Erie Aggravated Assaults 208202.5336.5
 
Erie Property Crimes 29872908.43906.1
Erie Burglaries 740720.5813.2
Erie Larceny/Thefts 21062050.62601.7
Erie Motor Vehicle Thefts 141137.3501.5
 
Erie Arsons 1  3837N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Erie crime collection area population of 102,703.
  • Erie crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Erie crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Erie

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Erie crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Erie crime level is worse than national average.

 ERIE STATISTICS
 Erie Population: 103717
 Male Population: 49355
 Female Population: 54362
 Households: 40938
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.39
Erie Population
Erie Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement